City comparison
Montgomery, AL vs Worcester, MA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Worcester, MA are 14.3% higher than in Montgomery, AL. Someone earning $100,000 in Montgomery, AL would need about $114,300 in Worcester, MA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,599 a month in Worcester, MA versus $870 in Montgomery, AL. On $100,000, that's 26% of take-home pay in Worcester, MA and 14% in Montgomery, AL.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,735 a year in AL and $4,780 in MA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +13.3% moving from Montgomery, AL to Worcester, MA ($106,437 → $120,548), while prices change by +14.3%. Net effect of the transfer: −0.9% in real buying power.
- Montgomery, AL: price level 89.7 (much cheaper)
- Worcester, MA: price level 102.5 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Montgomery, AL | Worcester, MA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 89.7 | 102.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $114,318 in Worcester | $87,475 in Montgomery |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $870/mo | $1,599/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,445 | $74,400 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,735 (AL) | $4,780 (MA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 14% | 26% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $44,950 | $57,830 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME-VT |
Rent areas: Montgomery, AL MSA and Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Montgomery, AL and Worcester, MA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Montgomery | Worcester |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 64.3 | 113.0 |
| Goods | 96.4 | 97.0 |
| Utilities | 84.9 | 155.2 |
| Other services | 96.7 | 101.2 |
| Overall | 89.7 | 102.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Montgomery, AL → Worcester, MA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −12.5%; rent takes 26% of take-home; state tax +$45/yr.
36 Weak offer
Worcester, MA → Montgomery, AL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +14.3%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax −$45/yr.
100 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Montgomery, AL is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Worcester, MA is in Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME-VT. The last column shows what a transfer from Montgomery, AL to Worcester, MA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Montgomery, AL | Worcester, MA | Real change, Montgomery → Worcester |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $69,905 | −0.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $84,579 | −0.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $101,375 | −0.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $120,548 | −0.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $142,452 | −0.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Montgomery, AL | Worcester, MA | Worcester pay in Montgomery dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $59,610 | $82,810 | $72,438 (+21.5%) |
| Software Developers | $110,620 | $146,950 | $128,545 (+16.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $75,040 | $94,070 | $82,288 (+9.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $79,570 | $100,240 | $87,685 (+10.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.