City comparison
Minneapolis, MN vs Stockton, CA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent, state taxes and federal GS pay.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Minneapolis, MN (104.8) and Stockton, CA (105.1, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Minneapolis, MN goes as far as $100,300 in Stockton, CA.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,405 a month in Minneapolis, MN and $1,395 in Stockton, CA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $5,277 a year in MN and $5,070 in CA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +14.7% moving from Minneapolis, MN to Stockton, CA ($116,038 → $133,060), while prices change by +0.3%. Net effect of the transfer: +14.4% in real buying power.
- Minneapolis, MN: price level 104.8 (pricier)
- Stockton, CA: price level 105.1 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Minneapolis, MN | Stockton, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 104.8 | 105.1 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $100,255 in Stockton | $99,746 in Minneapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,405/mo | $1,395/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $73,903 | $74,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,277 (MN) | $5,070 (CA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 23% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $59,320 | $48,990 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA |
Rent areas: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area and Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA. Metro areas: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and Stockton-Lodi, CA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Minneapolis | Stockton |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 111.8 | 115.6 |
| Goods | 103.1 | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 93.5 | 158.2 |
| Other services | 104.4 | 100.3 |
| Overall | 104.8 | 105.1 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Minneapolis, MN → Stockton, CA
Roughly even
Buying power −0.3%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$206/yr.
68 Fair offer
Stockton, CA → Minneapolis, MN
Roughly even
Buying power +0.3%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$206/yr.
70 Fair offer
Federal employees: GS pay
Minneapolis, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI pay area; Stockton, CA is in San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA. The last column shows what a transfer from Minneapolis, MN to Stockton, CA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Minneapolis, MN | Stockton, CA | Real change, Minneapolis → Stockton |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $67,290 | $77,161 | +14.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $81,415 | $93,358 | +14.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $97,582 | $111,896 | +14.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $116,038 | $133,060 | +14.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $137,123 | $157,236 | +14.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Minneapolis, MN | Stockton, CA | Stockton pay in Minneapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analysts | $130,710 | $101,320 | $101,063 (−22.7%) |
| Software Developers | $130,920 | $138,550 | $138,198 (+5.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $86,500 | $83,570 | $83,358 (−3.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $103,040 | $134,580 | $134,238 (+30.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.