City comparison
Minneapolis, MN vs Naples, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 1.6% higher than in Naples, FL. Someone earning $100,000 in Naples, FL would need about $101,600 in Minneapolis, MN to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,797 a month in Naples, FL versus $1,405 in Minneapolis, MN. On $100,000, that's 27% of take-home pay in Naples, FL and 23% in Minneapolis, MN.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $5,277 a year higher in Minneapolis, MN than in Naples, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −8.3% moving from Minneapolis, MN to Naples, FL ($116,038 → $106,437), while prices change by −1.5%. Net effect of the transfer: −6.8% in real buying power.
- Minneapolis, MN: price level 104.8 (pricier)
- Naples, FL: price level 103.2 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Minneapolis, MN | Naples, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 104.8 | 103.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $98,453 in Naples | $101,572 in Minneapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,405/mo | $1,797/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $73,903 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,277 (MN) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 27% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $59,320 | $47,800 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area and Naples-Marco Island, FL MSA. Metro areas: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and Naples-Marco Island, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Minneapolis | Naples |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 111.8 | 129.4 |
| Goods | 103.1 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 93.5 | 87.8 |
| Other services | 104.4 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 104.8 | 103.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Minneapolis, MN → Naples, FL
Roughly even
Buying power +1.6%; rent takes 27% of take-home; state tax −$5,277/yr.
70 Strong offer
Naples, FL → Minneapolis, MN
Roughly even
Buying power −1.5%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$5,277/yr.
64 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Minneapolis, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI pay area; Naples, FL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Minneapolis, MN to Naples, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Minneapolis, MN | Naples, FL | Real change, Minneapolis → Naples |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $67,290 | $61,722 | −6.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $81,415 | $74,678 | −6.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $97,582 | $89,508 | −6.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $116,038 | $106,437 | −6.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $137,123 | $125,776 | −6.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Minneapolis, MN | Naples, FL | Naples pay in Minneapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,730 | $60,470 | $61,420 (−23.0%) |
| Software Developers | $130,920 | $130,730 | $132,785 (+1.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $86,500 | $84,570 | $85,899 (−0.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $103,040 | $93,330 | $94,797 (−8.0%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.