City comparison
Milwaukee, WI vs Waco, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 4.7% higher than in Waco, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Waco, TX would need about $104,700 in Milwaukee, WI to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,119 a month in Milwaukee, WI versus $996 in Waco, TX. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI and 15% in Waco, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,919 a year higher in Milwaukee, WI than in Waco, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −4.4% moving from Milwaukee, WI to Waco, TX ($111,310 → $106,437), while prices change by −4.5%. Net effect of the transfer: +0.2% in real buying power.
- Milwaukee, WI: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
- Waco, TX: price level 92.5 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Milwaukee, WI | Waco, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 96.9 | 92.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,474 in Waco | $104,740 in Milwaukee |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,119/mo | $996/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,261 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,919 (WI) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,160 | $46,020 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA and Waco, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI and Waco, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Milwaukee | Waco |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 97.1 | 83.5 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 91.6 | 81.0 |
| Other services | 99.4 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 96.9 | 92.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Milwaukee, WI → Waco, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.7%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,919/yr.
84 Strong offer
Waco, TX → Milwaukee, WI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.5%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$3,919/yr.
55 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Milwaukee, WI is in the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI pay area; Waco, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Milwaukee, WI to Waco, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Milwaukee, WI | Waco, TX | Real change, Milwaukee → Waco |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,548 | $61,722 | +0.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $78,098 | $74,678 | +0.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,606 | $89,508 | +0.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $111,310 | $106,437 | +0.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $131,535 | $125,776 | +0.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Milwaukee, WI | Waco, TX | Waco pay in Milwaukee dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,480 | $59,100 | $61,901 (+0.7%) |
| Software Developers | $123,730 | $123,080 | $128,914 (+4.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $80,290 | $76,140 | $79,749 (−0.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,360 | $92,890 | $97,293 (−0.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.