City comparison
Milwaukee, WI vs Tallahassee, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.2% higher than in Tallahassee, FL. Someone earning $100,000 in Tallahassee, FL would need about $103,200 in Milwaukee, WI to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,204 a month in Tallahassee, FL versus $1,119 in Milwaukee, WI. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Tallahassee, FL and 18% in Milwaukee, WI.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,919 a year higher in Milwaukee, WI than in Tallahassee, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −4.4% moving from Milwaukee, WI to Tallahassee, FL ($111,310 → $106,437), while prices change by −3.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −1.3% in real buying power.
- Milwaukee, WI: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
- Tallahassee, FL: price level 93.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Milwaukee, WI | Tallahassee, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 96.9 | 93.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,887 in Tallahassee | $103,213 in Milwaukee |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,119/mo | $1,204/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,261 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,919 (WI) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,160 | $46,520 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA and Tallahassee, FL HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI and Tallahassee, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Milwaukee | Tallahassee |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 97.1 | 78.5 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 91.6 | 87.5 |
| Other services | 99.4 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 96.9 | 93.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Milwaukee, WI → Tallahassee, FL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.2%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$3,919/yr.
79 Strong offer
Tallahassee, FL → Milwaukee, WI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.1%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$3,919/yr.
59 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Milwaukee, WI is in the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI pay area; Tallahassee, FL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Milwaukee, WI to Tallahassee, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Milwaukee, WI | Tallahassee, FL | Real change, Milwaukee → Tallahassee |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,548 | $61,722 | −1.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $78,098 | $74,678 | −1.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,606 | $89,508 | −1.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $111,310 | $106,437 | −1.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $131,535 | $125,776 | −1.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Milwaukee, WI | Tallahassee, FL | Tallahassee pay in Milwaukee dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,480 | $55,020 | $56,788 (−7.6%) |
| Software Developers | $123,730 | $121,800 | $125,714 (+1.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $80,290 | $61,840 | $63,827 (−20.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,360 | $79,430 | $81,982 (−15.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.