City comparison
Milwaukee, WI vs Roanoke, VA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.5% higher than in Roanoke, VA. Someone earning $100,000 in Roanoke, VA would need about $103,500 in Milwaukee, WI to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,119 a month in Milwaukee, WI versus $1,053 in Roanoke, VA. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI and 17% in Roanoke, VA.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $1,016 a year higher in Roanoke, VA than in Milwaukee, WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −4.4% moving from Milwaukee, WI to Roanoke, VA ($111,310 → $106,437), while prices change by −3.4%. Net effect of the transfer: −1.0% in real buying power.
- Milwaukee, WI: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
- Roanoke, VA: price level 93.6 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Milwaukee, WI | Roanoke, VA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 96.9 | 93.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,576 in Roanoke | $103,545 in Milwaukee |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,119/mo | $1,053/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,261 | $74,244 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,919 (WI) | $4,936 (VA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,160 | $47,140 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA and Roanoke, VA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI and Roanoke, VA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Milwaukee | Roanoke |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 97.1 | 78.5 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 96.8 |
| Utilities | 91.6 | 88.9 |
| Other services | 99.4 | 98.6 |
| Overall | 96.9 | 93.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Milwaukee, WI → Roanoke, VA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.5%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$1,016/yr.
80 Strong offer
Roanoke, VA → Milwaukee, WI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.4%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$1,016/yr.
58 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Milwaukee, WI is in the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI pay area; Roanoke, VA is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Milwaukee, WI to Roanoke, VA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Milwaukee, WI | Roanoke, VA | Real change, Milwaukee → Roanoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,548 | $61,722 | −1.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $78,098 | $74,678 | −1.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,606 | $89,508 | −1.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $111,310 | $106,437 | −1.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $131,535 | $125,776 | −1.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Milwaukee, WI | Roanoke, VA | Roanoke pay in Milwaukee dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,480 | $62,010 | $64,208 (+4.4%) |
| Software Developers | $123,730 | $121,110 | $125,404 (+1.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $80,290 | $77,240 | $79,978 (−0.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,360 | $80,090 | $82,929 (−14.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.