City comparison
Little Rock, AR vs Milwaukee, WI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 8.5% higher than in Little Rock, AR. Someone earning $100,000 in Little Rock, AR would need about $108,500 in Milwaukee, WI to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,119 a month in Milwaukee, WI versus $989 in Little Rock, AR. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI and 16% in Little Rock, AR.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,687 a year in AR and $3,919 in WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +4.6% moving from Little Rock, AR to Milwaukee, WI ($106,437 → $111,310), while prices change by +8.5%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.6% in real buying power.
- Little Rock, AR: price level 89.4 (much cheaper)
- Milwaukee, WI: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Little Rock, AR | Milwaukee, WI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 89.4 | 96.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $108,474 in Milwaukee | $92,188 in Little Rock |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $989/mo | $1,119/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,493 | $75,261 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,687 (AR) | $3,919 (WI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 16% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,790 | $51,160 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI |
Rent areas: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. Metro areas: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Little Rock | Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 68.3 | 97.1 |
| Goods | 93.6 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 74.6 | 91.6 |
| Other services | 95.3 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 89.4 | 96.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Little Rock, AR → Milwaukee, WI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.8%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$232/yr.
44 Weak offer
Milwaukee, WI → Little Rock, AR
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.5%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax −$232/yr.
95 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Little Rock, AR is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Milwaukee, WI is in Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI. The last column shows what a transfer from Little Rock, AR to Milwaukee, WI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Little Rock, AR | Milwaukee, WI | Real change, Little Rock → Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $64,548 | −3.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $78,098 | −3.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $93,606 | −3.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $111,310 | −3.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $131,535 | −3.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Little Rock, AR | Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee pay in Little Rock dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $58,580 | $61,480 | $56,677 (−3.2%) |
| Software Developers | $104,070 | $123,730 | $114,064 (+9.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $65,810 | $80,290 | $74,018 (+12.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $81,070 | $97,360 | $89,754 (+10.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.