City comparison
Lansing, MI vs Tulsa, OK
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Lansing, MI are 6.5% higher than in Tulsa, OK. Someone earning $100,000 in Tulsa, OK would need about $106,500 in Lansing, MI to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,012 a month in Lansing, MI and $987 in Tulsa, OK.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,999 a year in MI and $3,955 in OK.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.3% moving from Lansing, MI to Tulsa, OK ($117,402 → $106,437), while prices change by −6.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.5% in real buying power.
- Lansing, MI: price level 95.0 (cheaper)
- Tulsa, OK: price level 89.2 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Lansing, MI | Tulsa, OK | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.0 | 89.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $93,918 in Tulsa | $106,475 in Lansing |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,012/mo | $987/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,181 | $75,226 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,999 (MI) | $3,955 (OK) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 16% | 16% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,800 | $46,670 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA and Tulsa, OK HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI and Tulsa, OK.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Lansing | Tulsa |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 83.5 | 68.2 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 95.5 | 73.9 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 95.5 |
| Overall | 95.0 | 89.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Lansing, MI → Tulsa, OK
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.5%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax −$45/yr.
89 Strong offer
Tulsa, OK → Lansing, MI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −6.1%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax +$45/yr.
50 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Lansing, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI pay area; Tulsa, OK is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Lansing, MI to Tulsa, OK at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Lansing, MI | Tulsa, OK | Real change, Lansing → Tulsa |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,081 | $61,722 | −3.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $82,372 | $74,678 | −3.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $98,729 | $89,508 | −3.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $117,402 | $106,437 | −3.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $138,734 | $125,776 | −3.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Lansing, MI | Tulsa, OK | Tulsa pay in Lansing dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $72,930 | $48,220 | $51,342 (−29.6%) |
| Software Developers | $97,120 | $108,730 | $115,771 (+19.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,210 | $81,320 | $86,586 (+9.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,320 | $84,790 | $90,281 (+7.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.