City comparison

Lansing, MI vs St. Louis, MO

What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.

Key findings

  • Overall prices in Lansing, MI (95.0) and St. Louis, MO (95.1, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Lansing, MI goes as far as $100,100 in St. Louis, MO.
  • Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,012 a month in Lansing, MI and $995 in St. Louis, MO.
  • Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,999 a year in MI and $3,763 in MO.
  • For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −7.0% moving from Lansing, MI to St. Louis, MO ($117,402 → $109,137), while prices change by +0.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −7.1% in real buying power.
LansingSt. Louis
Price level (U.S. = 100):Under 9292–9898–102102–108Over 108
  • Lansing, MI: price level 95.0 (cheaper)
  • St. Louis, MO: price level 95.1 (cheaper)

Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.

Side by side

Lansing, MISt. Louis, MO
Price level (U.S. = 100)295.095.1
$100,000 is worth, in the other city2$100,102 in St. Louis$99,898 in Lansing
Typical 1-bedroom rent3$1,012/mo$995/mo
Take-home on $100,00014,15,8$75,181$75,417
State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8$3,999 (MI)$3,763 (MO)
Rent burden on $100,00016%16%
Median pay, all jobs4$52,800$49,990
Federal locality pay area7Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MISt. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL

Rent areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA and St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI and St. Louis, MO-IL.

What costs more or less

Lansing, MISt. Louis, MO
Price level (U.S. = 100)LansingSt. Louis
Housing (rent)83.579.0
Goods93.7100.0
Utilities95.569.9
Other services99.698.6
Overall95.095.1
BEA Regional Price Parities2. Housing covers rents.

Moving with the same $100,000 salary

Lansing, MI → St. Louis, MO

Roughly even

Buying power −0.1%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax −$237/yr.

68 Fair offer

St. Louis, MO → Lansing, MI

Roughly even

Buying power +0.1%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax +$237/yr.

69 Fair offer

On the GS pay scale?

Lansing, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI pay area; St. Louis, MO is in St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL. The last column shows what a transfer from Lansing, MI to St. Louis, MO at the same grade and step does to real buying power.

Grade5,2Lansing, MISt. Louis, MOReal change, Lansing → St. Louis
GS-9 step 1$68,081$63,288−7.1%
GS-11 step 1$82,372$76,573−7.1%
GS-12 step 1$98,729$91,779−7.1%
GS-13 step 1$117,402$109,137−7.1%
GS-14 step 1$138,734$128,967−7.1%

Pay for common jobs

Median annual pay4Lansing, MISt. Louis, MOSt. Louis pay in Lansing dollars
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$72,930$60,650$60,588 (−16.9%)
Software Developers$97,120$129,030$128,898 (+32.7%)
Accountants and Auditors$79,210$78,880$78,800 (−0.5%)
Registered Nurses$84,320$83,180$83,095 (−1.5%)

"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.

Check your own offer

Loading calculator…

Taxes are estimates for a single filer taking the standard deduction; city and county income taxes are not included. See the methodology.

Notes & Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Metropolitan Statistical Area population estimates (Vintage 2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by MSA (MARPP), all items (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  3. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents, 1-bedroom (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, metropolitan areas (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  5. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, General Schedule (GS) pay rates with locality pay, 2026 (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  6. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Locality codes used in the 2026 GS pay spreadsheet (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  7. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, 2026 Locality Pay Area Definitions (counties in each pay area) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  8. Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, Cartographic boundary file: states, 1:20,000,000 (2024) (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, Gazetteer file: core based statistical areas (2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  11. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, table C24010 (occupation of employed residents) by ZIP code area (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  12. U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Tabulation Area relationship files (2020; Connecticut 2022) and Gazetteer locations (2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  13. U.S. Census Bureau, Cartographic boundary files (ZIP code areas 2020; counties and states 2024) and TIGER/Line primary roads (2024) (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  14. Internal Revenue Service, Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 tax brackets and standard deduction) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  15. Internal Revenue Service, Publication 15 (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide for 2026 (Social Security and Medicare) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  16. U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, O*NET 31.0 Database: Job Titles (used under CC BY 4.0; O*NET is a trademark of USDOL/ETA) (2026). Retrieved 2026-10-14.