City comparison
Lansing, MI vs Sioux Falls, SD
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Lansing, MI are 4.8% higher than in Sioux Falls, SD. Someone earning $100,000 in Sioux Falls, SD would need about $104,800 in Lansing, MI to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,012 a month in Lansing, MI and $986 in Sioux Falls, SD.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,999 a year higher in Lansing, MI than in Sioux Falls, SD.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.3% moving from Lansing, MI to Sioux Falls, SD ($117,402 → $106,437), while prices change by −4.6%. Net effect of the transfer: −5.0% in real buying power.
- Lansing, MI: price level 95.0 (cheaper)
- Sioux Falls, SD: price level 90.6 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Lansing, MI | Sioux Falls, SD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.0 | 90.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,410 in Sioux Falls | $104,811 in Lansing |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,012/mo | $986/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,181 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,999 (MI) | $0 (SD) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 16% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,800 | $47,970 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA and Sioux Falls, SD HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI and Sioux Falls, SD-MN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Lansing | Sioux Falls |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 83.5 | 77.6 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 95.5 |
| Utilities | 95.5 | 80.7 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 91.9 |
| Overall | 95.0 | 90.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Lansing, MI → Sioux Falls, SD
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.8%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,999/yr.
84 Strong offer
Sioux Falls, SD → Lansing, MI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.6%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax +$3,999/yr.
54 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Lansing, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI pay area; Sioux Falls, SD is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Lansing, MI to Sioux Falls, SD at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Lansing, MI | Sioux Falls, SD | Real change, Lansing → Sioux Falls |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,081 | $61,722 | −5.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $82,372 | $74,678 | −5.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $98,729 | $89,508 | −5.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $117,402 | $106,437 | −5.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $138,734 | $125,776 | −5.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Lansing, MI | Sioux Falls, SD | Sioux Falls pay in Lansing dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $72,930 | $50,040 | $52,447 (−28.1%) |
| Software Developers | $97,120 | $101,040 | $105,901 (+9.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,210 | $80,920 | $84,813 (+7.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,320 | $75,350 | $78,975 (−6.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.