City comparison
Lansing, MI vs Longview, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Lansing, MI are 6.2% higher than in Longview, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Longview, TX would need about $106,200 in Lansing, MI to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,012 a month in Lansing, MI and $1,013 in Longview, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,999 a year higher in Lansing, MI than in Longview, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.3% moving from Lansing, MI to Longview, TX ($117,402 → $106,437), while prices change by −5.8%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.8% in real buying power.
- Lansing, MI: price level 95.0 (cheaper)
- Longview, TX: price level 89.5 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Lansing, MI | Longview, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.0 | 89.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,204 in Longview | $106,153 in Lansing |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,012/mo | $1,013/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,181 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,999 (MI) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 16% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,800 | $45,150 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA and Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Lansing-East Lansing, MI and Longview, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Lansing | Longview |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 83.5 | 66.7 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 95.5 | 83.5 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 95.0 | 89.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Lansing, MI → Longview, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.2%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,999/yr.
88 Strong offer
Longview, TX → Lansing, MI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.8%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax +$3,999/yr.
51 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Lansing, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI pay area; Longview, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Lansing, MI to Longview, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Lansing, MI | Longview, TX | Real change, Lansing → Longview |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,081 | $61,722 | −3.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $82,372 | $74,678 | −3.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $98,729 | $89,508 | −3.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $117,402 | $106,437 | −3.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $138,734 | $125,776 | −3.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Lansing, MI | Longview, TX | Longview pay in Lansing dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $72,930 | $60,210 | $63,915 (−12.4%) |
| Software Developers | $97,120 | $106,360 | $112,904 (+16.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,210 | $75,060 | $79,678 (+0.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,320 | $80,330 | $85,273 (+1.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.