City comparison
Indianapolis, IN vs Sioux Falls, SD
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 5.6% higher than in Sioux Falls, SD. Someone earning $100,000 in Sioux Falls, SD would need about $105,600 in Indianapolis, IN to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,267 a month in Indianapolis, IN versus $986 in Sioux Falls, SD. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN and 15% in Sioux Falls, SD.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $2,921 a year higher in Indianapolis, IN than in Sioux Falls, SD.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.9% moving from Indianapolis, IN to Sioux Falls, SD ($107,428 → $106,437), while prices change by −5.3%. Net effect of the transfer: +4.6% in real buying power.
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
- Sioux Falls, SD: price level 90.6 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Indianapolis, IN | Sioux Falls, SD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.7 | 90.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,707 in Sioux Falls | $105,589 in Indianapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,267/mo | $986/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,260 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $2,921 (IN) | $0 (SD) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,340 | $47,970 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area and Sioux Falls, SD HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN and Sioux Falls, SD-MN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Indianapolis | Sioux Falls |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 88.9 | 77.6 |
| Goods | 94.3 | 95.5 |
| Utilities | 86.4 | 80.7 |
| Other services | 99.1 | 91.9 |
| Overall | 95.7 | 90.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Indianapolis, IN → Sioux Falls, SD
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.6%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$2,921/yr.
86 Strong offer
Sioux Falls, SD → Indianapolis, IN
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.3%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$2,921/yr.
52 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Indianapolis, IN is in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN pay area; Sioux Falls, SD is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Indianapolis, IN to Sioux Falls, SD at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Indianapolis, IN | Sioux Falls, SD | Real change, Indianapolis → Sioux Falls |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,297 | $61,722 | +4.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,374 | $74,678 | +4.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,341 | $89,508 | +4.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,428 | $106,437 | +4.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,947 | $125,776 | +4.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Indianapolis, IN | Sioux Falls, SD | Sioux Falls pay in Indianapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,510 | $50,040 | $52,837 (−12.7%) |
| Software Developers | $106,870 | $101,040 | $106,687 (−0.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,290 | $80,920 | $85,442 (+7.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,230 | $75,350 | $79,561 (−5.5%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.