City comparison
Indianapolis, IN vs Providence, RI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Providence, RI are 6.4% higher than in Indianapolis, IN. Someone earning $100,000 in Indianapolis, IN would need about $106,400 in Providence, RI to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,402 a month in Providence, RI versus $1,267 in Indianapolis, IN. On $100,000, that's 22% of take-home pay in Providence, RI and 20% in Indianapolis, IN.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $2,921 a year in IN and $3,148 in RI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +12.2% moving from Indianapolis, IN to Providence, RI ($107,428 → $120,548), while prices change by +6.4%. Net effect of the transfer: +5.5% in real buying power.
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
- Providence, RI: price level 101.8 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Indianapolis, IN | Providence, RI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.7 | 101.8 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $106,350 in Providence | $94,029 in Indianapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,267/mo | $1,402/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,260 | $76,032 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $2,921 (IN) | $3,148 (RI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 22% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,340 | $53,680 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN | Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME-VT |
Rent areas: Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area and Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN and Providence-Warwick, RI-MA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Indianapolis | Providence |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 88.9 | 103.9 |
| Goods | 94.3 | 97.1 |
| Utilities | 86.4 | 148.8 |
| Other services | 99.1 | 102.3 |
| Overall | 95.7 | 101.8 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Indianapolis, IN → Providence, RI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −6.0%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
50 Fair offer
Providence, RI → Indianapolis, IN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.4%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
89 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Indianapolis, IN is in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN pay area; Providence, RI is in Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME-VT. The last column shows what a transfer from Indianapolis, IN to Providence, RI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Indianapolis, IN | Providence, RI | Real change, Indianapolis → Providence |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,297 | $69,905 | +5.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,374 | $84,579 | +5.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,341 | $101,375 | +5.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,428 | $120,548 | +5.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,947 | $142,452 | +5.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Indianapolis, IN | Providence, RI | Providence pay in Indianapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,510 | $86,720 | $81,542 (+34.8%) |
| Software Developers | $106,870 | $130,690 | $122,886 (+15.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,290 | $95,020 | $89,346 (+12.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,230 | $99,880 | $93,916 (+11.5%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.