City comparison
Indianapolis, IN vs Nashville, TN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Indianapolis, IN (95.7) and Nashville, TN (96.3, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Indianapolis, IN goes as far as $100,700 in Nashville, TN.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,578 a month in Nashville, TN versus $1,267 in Indianapolis, IN. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Nashville, TN and 20% in Indianapolis, IN.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $2,921 a year higher in Indianapolis, IN than in Nashville, TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.9% moving from Indianapolis, IN to Nashville, TN ($107,428 → $106,437), while prices change by +0.7%. Net effect of the transfer: −1.6% in real buying power.
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
- Nashville, TN: price level 96.3 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Indianapolis, IN | Nashville, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.7 | 96.3 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $100,671 in Nashville | $99,334 in Indianapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,267/mo | $1,578/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,260 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $2,921 (IN) | $0 (TN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 24% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,340 | $50,390 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Indianapolis | Nashville |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 88.9 | 104.6 |
| Goods | 94.3 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 86.4 | 72.0 |
| Other services | 99.1 | 95.1 |
| Overall | 95.7 | 96.3 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Indianapolis, IN → Nashville, TN
Roughly even
Buying power −0.7%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax −$2,921/yr.
67 Fair offer
Nashville, TN → Indianapolis, IN
Roughly even
Buying power +0.7%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$2,921/yr.
71 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Indianapolis, IN is in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN pay area; Nashville, TN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Indianapolis, IN to Nashville, TN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Indianapolis, IN | Nashville, TN | Real change, Indianapolis → Nashville |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,297 | $61,722 | −1.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,374 | $74,678 | −1.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,341 | $89,508 | −1.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,428 | $106,437 | −1.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,947 | $125,776 | −1.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Indianapolis, IN | Nashville, TN | Nashville pay in Indianapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,510 | $61,460 | $61,050 (+0.9%) |
| Software Developers | $106,870 | $126,610 | $125,766 (+17.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,290 | $78,080 | $77,560 (−2.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,230 | $84,040 | $83,480 (−0.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.