City comparison
Huntsville, AL vs Roanoke, VA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Huntsville, AL (93.1) and Roanoke, VA (93.6, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Huntsville, AL goes as far as $100,600 in Roanoke, VA.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,136 a month in Huntsville, AL versus $1,053 in Roanoke, VA. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Huntsville, AL and 17% in Roanoke, VA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,735 a year in AL and $4,936 in VA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −4.0% moving from Huntsville, AL to Roanoke, VA ($110,847 → $106,437), while prices change by +0.6%. Net effect of the transfer: −4.5% in real buying power.
- Huntsville, AL: price level 93.1 (cheaper)
- Roanoke, VA: price level 93.6 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Huntsville, AL | Roanoke, VA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 93.1 | 93.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $100,587 in Roanoke | $99,417 in Huntsville |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,136/mo | $1,053/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,445 | $74,244 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,735 (AL) | $4,936 (VA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,740 | $47,140 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Huntsville-Decatur, AL-TN | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Huntsville, AL MSA and Roanoke, VA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Huntsville, AL and Roanoke, VA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Huntsville | Roanoke |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 77.9 | 78.5 |
| Goods | 96.4 | 96.8 |
| Utilities | 83.9 | 88.9 |
| Other services | 96.7 | 98.6 |
| Overall | 93.1 | 93.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Huntsville, AL → Roanoke, VA
Roughly even
Buying power −0.6%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$201/yr.
67 Fair offer
Roanoke, VA → Huntsville, AL
Roughly even
Buying power +0.6%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$201/yr.
71 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Huntsville, AL is in the Huntsville-Decatur, AL-TN pay area; Roanoke, VA is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Huntsville, AL to Roanoke, VA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Huntsville, AL | Roanoke, VA | Real change, Huntsville → Roanoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,279 | $61,722 | −4.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $77,772 | $74,678 | −4.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,216 | $89,508 | −4.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $110,847 | $106,437 | −4.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $130,987 | $125,776 | −4.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Huntsville, AL | Roanoke, VA | Roanoke pay in Huntsville dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $62,250 | $62,010 | $61,648 (−1.0%) |
| Software Developers | $128,080 | $121,110 | $120,404 (−6.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,220 | $77,240 | $76,790 (−3.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $77,090 | $80,090 | $79,623 (+3.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.