City comparison
Harrisburg, PA vs Indianapolis, IN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Harrisburg, PA are 3.1% higher than in Indianapolis, IN. Someone earning $100,000 in Indianapolis, IN would need about $103,100 in Harrisburg, PA to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,212 a month in Harrisburg, PA and $1,267 in Indianapolis, IN.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,070 a year in PA and $2,921 in IN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.1% moving from Harrisburg, PA to Indianapolis, IN ($108,592 → $107,428), while prices change by −3.0%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.0% in real buying power.
- Harrisburg, PA: price level 98.7 (about average)
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Harrisburg, PA | Indianapolis, IN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 98.7 | 95.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $97,006 in Indianapolis | $103,087 in Harrisburg |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,212/mo | $1,267/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $76,260 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $2,921 (IN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,610 | $49,340 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN |
Rent areas: Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA and Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Harrisburg | Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 96.3 | 88.9 |
| Goods | 100.7 | 94.3 |
| Utilities | 108.1 | 86.4 |
| Other services | 97.7 | 99.1 |
| Overall | 98.7 | 95.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Harrisburg, PA → Indianapolis, IN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.1%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$150/yr.
78 Strong offer
Indianapolis, IN → Harrisburg, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.0%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$150/yr.
59 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Harrisburg, PA is in the Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA pay area; Indianapolis, IN is in Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN. The last column shows what a transfer from Harrisburg, PA to Indianapolis, IN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Harrisburg, PA | Indianapolis, IN | Real change, Harrisburg → Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,972 | $62,297 | +2.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,190 | $75,374 | +2.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,320 | $90,341 | +2.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,592 | $107,428 | +2.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $128,323 | $126,947 | +2.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Harrisburg, PA | Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis pay in Harrisburg dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $77,160 | $60,510 | $62,378 (−19.2%) |
| Software Developers | $109,470 | $106,870 | $110,169 (+0.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $76,510 | $79,290 | $81,738 (+6.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,770 | $84,230 | $86,830 (−10.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.