City comparison
Hagerstown, MD vs Longview, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Hagerstown, MD are 5.2% higher than in Longview, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Longview, TX would need about $105,200 in Hagerstown, MD to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,013 a month in Longview, TX versus $961 in Hagerstown, MD. On $100,000, that's 15% of take-home pay in Longview, TX and 15% in Hagerstown, MD.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,386 a year higher in Hagerstown, MD than in Longview, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −12.6% moving from Hagerstown, MD to Longview, TX ($121,785 → $106,437), while prices change by −5.0%. Net effect of the transfer: −8.0% in real buying power.
- Hagerstown, MD: price level 94.2 (cheaper)
- Longview, TX: price level 89.5 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Hagerstown, MD | Longview, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 94.2 | 89.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,024 in Longview | $105,237 in Hagerstown |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $961/mo | $1,013/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,794 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,386 (MD) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 15% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,440 | $45,150 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Hagerstown, MD HUD Metro FMR Area and Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV and Longview, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Hagerstown | Longview |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 75.7 | 66.7 |
| Goods | 96.4 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 95.7 | 83.5 |
| Other services | 99.5 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 94.2 | 89.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Hagerstown, MD → Longview, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.2%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$4,386/yr.
85 Strong offer
Longview, TX → Hagerstown, MD
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.0%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax +$4,386/yr.
53 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Hagerstown, MD is in the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PA pay area; Longview, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Hagerstown, MD to Longview, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Hagerstown, MD | Longview, TX | Real change, Hagerstown → Longview |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $70,623 | $61,722 | −8.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $85,447 | $74,678 | −8.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $102,415 | $89,508 | −8.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $121,785 | $106,437 | −8.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $143,913 | $125,776 | −8.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Hagerstown, MD | Longview, TX | Longview pay in Hagerstown dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $63,190 | $60,210 | $63,363 (+0.3%) |
| Software Developers | $122,830 | $106,360 | $111,930 (−8.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $75,250 | $75,060 | $78,991 (+5.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $92,770 | $80,330 | $84,537 (−8.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.