City comparison
Greeley, CO vs Winston, NC
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greeley, CO are 8.8% higher than in Winston, NC. Someone earning $100,000 in Winston, NC would need about $108,800 in Greeley, CO to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,238 a month in Greeley, CO versus $1,082 in Winston, NC. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Greeley, CO and 17% in Winston, NC.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,481 in NC.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Greeley, CO to Winston, NC ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −8.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −2.4% in real buying power.
- Greeley, CO: price level 100.2 (about average)
- Winston, NC: price level 92.0 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Greeley, CO | Winston, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.2 | 92.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,881 in Winston | $108,836 in Greeley |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,238/mo | $1,082/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,699 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,481 (NC) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $55,070 | $46,380 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Greeley, CO MSA and Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Greeley, CO and Winston-Salem, NC.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Greeley | Winston |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 112.6 | 71.4 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 88.4 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 98.2 |
| Overall | 100.2 | 92.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Greeley, CO → Winston, NC
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.8%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$210/yr.
96 Strong offer
Winston, NC → Greeley, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.1%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$210/yr.
43 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Greeley, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Winston, NC is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Greeley, CO to Winston, NC at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Greeley, CO | Winston, NC | Real change, Greeley → Winston |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | −2.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | −2.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | −2.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | −2.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | −2.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Greeley, CO | Winston, NC | Winston pay in Greeley dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,160 | $56,510 | $61,503 (+2.2%) |
| Software Developers | $129,480 | $124,130 | $135,098 (+4.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $87,240 | $78,950 | $85,926 (−1.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,300 | $86,120 | $93,730 (−2.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.