City comparison
Greeley, CO vs Omaha, NE
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greeley, CO are 9.0% higher than in Omaha, NE. Someone earning $100,000 in Omaha, NE would need about $109,000 in Greeley, CO to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,238 a month in Greeley, CO versus $1,148 in Omaha, NE. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Greeley, CO and 18% in Omaha, NE.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,670 in NE.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.4% moving from Greeley, CO to Omaha, NE ($118,675 → $107,501), while prices change by −8.3%. Net effect of the transfer: −1.3% in real buying power.
- Greeley, CO: price level 100.2 (about average)
- Omaha, NE: price level 91.9 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Greeley, CO | Omaha, NE | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.2 | 91.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,750 in Omaha | $108,992 in Greeley |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,238/mo | $1,148/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,510 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,670 (NE) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $55,070 | $49,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA |
Rent areas: Greeley, CO MSA and Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Greeley, CO and Omaha, NE-IA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Greeley | Omaha |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 112.6 | 86.4 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 94.1 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 76.4 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 93.0 |
| Overall | 100.2 | 91.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Greeley, CO → Omaha, NE
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$21/yr.
97 Strong offer
Omaha, NE → Greeley, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.3%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$21/yr.
43 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Greeley, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Omaha, NE is in Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA. The last column shows what a transfer from Greeley, CO to Omaha, NE at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Greeley, CO | Omaha, NE | Real change, Greeley → Omaha |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $62,339 | −1.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $75,425 | −1.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $90,402 | −1.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $107,501 | −1.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $127,033 | −1.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Greeley, CO | Omaha, NE | Omaha pay in Greeley dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,160 | $62,670 | $68,306 (+13.5%) |
| Software Developers | $129,480 | $125,220 | $136,480 (+5.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $87,240 | $77,030 | $83,957 (−3.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,300 | $84,600 | $92,208 (−4.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.