City comparison
Greeley, CO vs McAllen, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greeley, CO are 16.6% higher than in McAllen, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in McAllen, TX would need about $116,600 in Greeley, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,238 a month in Greeley, CO versus $847 in McAllen, TX. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Greeley, CO and 13% in McAllen, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,692 a year higher in Greeley, CO than in McAllen, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Greeley, CO to McAllen, TX ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −14.3%. Net effect of the transfer: +4.6% in real buying power.
- Greeley, CO: price level 100.2 (about average)
- McAllen, TX: price level 85.9 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Greeley, CO | McAllen, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.2 | 85.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $85,744 in McAllen | $116,626 in Greeley |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,238/mo | $847/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 13% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $55,070 | $35,830 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Greeley, CO MSA and McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX MSA. Metro areas: Greeley, CO and McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Greeley | McAllen |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 112.6 | 55.9 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 81.2 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.2 | 85.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Greeley, CO → McAllen, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +16.6%; rent takes 13% of take-home; state tax −$3,692/yr.
100 Strong offer
McAllen, TX → Greeley, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −14.3%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$3,692/yr.
38 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Greeley, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; McAllen, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Greeley, CO to McAllen, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Greeley, CO | McAllen, TX | Real change, Greeley → McAllen |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | +4.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | +4.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | +4.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | +4.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | +4.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Greeley, CO | McAllen, TX | McAllen pay in Greeley dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,160 | $63,110 | $73,603 (+22.3%) |
| Software Developers | $129,480 | $116,120 | $135,426 (+4.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $87,240 | $64,470 | $75,189 (−13.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,300 | $80,540 | $93,931 (−2.5%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.