City comparison
Greeley, CO vs Longview, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greeley, CO are 11.9% higher than in Longview, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Longview, TX would need about $111,900 in Greeley, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,238 a month in Greeley, CO versus $1,013 in Longview, TX. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Greeley, CO and 15% in Longview, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,692 a year higher in Greeley, CO than in Longview, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Greeley, CO to Longview, TX ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −10.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +0.4% in real buying power.
- Greeley, CO: price level 100.2 (about average)
- Longview, TX: price level 89.5 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Greeley, CO | Longview, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.2 | 89.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $89,328 in Longview | $111,947 in Greeley |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,238/mo | $1,013/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $55,070 | $45,150 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Greeley, CO MSA and Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Greeley, CO and Longview, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Greeley | Longview |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 112.6 | 66.7 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 83.5 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.2 | 89.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Greeley, CO → Longview, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +11.9%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,692/yr.
100 Strong offer
Longview, TX → Greeley, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −10.7%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$3,692/yr.
38 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Greeley, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Longview, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Greeley, CO to Longview, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Greeley, CO | Longview, TX | Real change, Greeley → Longview |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | +0.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | +0.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | +0.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | +0.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | +0.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Greeley, CO | Longview, TX | Longview pay in Greeley dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,160 | $60,210 | $67,403 (+12.0%) |
| Software Developers | $129,480 | $106,360 | $119,067 (−8.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $87,240 | $75,060 | $84,028 (−3.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,300 | $80,330 | $89,927 (−6.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.