City comparison
Greeley, CO vs Little Rock, AR
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greeley, CO are 12.1% higher than in Little Rock, AR. Someone earning $100,000 in Little Rock, AR would need about $112,100 in Greeley, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,238 a month in Greeley, CO versus $989 in Little Rock, AR. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Greeley, CO and 16% in Little Rock, AR.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,687 in AR.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Greeley, CO to Little Rock, AR ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −10.8%. Net effect of the transfer: +0.5% in real buying power.
- Greeley, CO: price level 100.2 (about average)
- Little Rock, AR: price level 89.4 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Greeley, CO | Little Rock, AR | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.2 | 89.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $89,207 in Little Rock | $112,099 in Greeley |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,238/mo | $989/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,493 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,687 (AR) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 16% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $55,070 | $45,790 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Greeley, CO MSA and Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Greeley, CO and Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Greeley | Little Rock |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 112.6 | 68.3 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 74.6 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 95.3 |
| Overall | 100.2 | 89.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Greeley, CO → Little Rock, AR
Same pay goes further
Buying power +12.1%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax −$4/yr.
100 Strong offer
Little Rock, AR → Greeley, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −10.8%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$4/yr.
38 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Greeley, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Little Rock, AR is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Greeley, CO to Little Rock, AR at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Greeley, CO | Little Rock, AR | Real change, Greeley → Little Rock |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | +0.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | +0.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | +0.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | +0.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | +0.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Greeley, CO | Little Rock, AR | Little Rock pay in Greeley dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,160 | $58,580 | $65,667 (+9.2%) |
| Software Developers | $129,480 | $104,070 | $116,661 (−9.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $87,240 | $65,810 | $73,772 (−15.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,300 | $81,070 | $90,879 (−5.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.