City comparison
Greeley, CO vs Green Bay, WI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greeley, CO are 7.6% higher than in Green Bay, WI. Someone earning $100,000 in Green Bay, WI would need about $107,600 in Greeley, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,238 a month in Greeley, CO versus $931 in Green Bay, WI. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Greeley, CO and 15% in Green Bay, WI.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,919 in WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Greeley, CO to Green Bay, WI ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −7.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.5% in real buying power.
- Greeley, CO: price level 100.2 (about average)
- Green Bay, WI: price level 93.1 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Greeley, CO | Green Bay, WI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.2 | 93.1 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $92,922 in Green Bay | $107,617 in Greeley |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,238/mo | $931/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,261 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,919 (WI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $55,070 | $49,940 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Greeley, CO MSA and Green Bay, WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Greeley, CO and Green Bay, WI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Greeley | Green Bay |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 112.6 | 74.7 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 90.0 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 100.2 | 93.1 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Greeley, CO → Green Bay, WI
Same pay goes further
Buying power +7.6%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
93 Strong offer
Green Bay, WI → Greeley, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.1%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
47 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Greeley, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Green Bay, WI is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Greeley, CO to Green Bay, WI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Greeley, CO | Green Bay, WI | Real change, Greeley → Green Bay |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | −3.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | −3.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | −3.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | −3.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | −3.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Greeley, CO | Green Bay, WI | Green Bay pay in Greeley dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,160 | $60,600 | $65,216 (+8.4%) |
| Software Developers | $129,480 | $103,160 | $111,017 (−14.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $87,240 | $77,720 | $83,640 (−4.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,300 | $84,700 | $91,151 (−5.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.