City comparison

Grand Rapids, MI vs San Antonio, TX

What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.

Key findings

  • Overall prices in Grand Rapids, MI (95.5) and San Antonio, TX (94.7, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Grand Rapids, MI goes as far as $99,100 in San Antonio, TX.
  • Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,278 a month in Grand Rapids, MI versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
  • On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,999 a year higher in Grand Rapids, MI than in San Antonio, TX.
  • For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +1.5% moving from Grand Rapids, MI to San Antonio, TX ($106,437 → $108,001), while prices change by −0.9%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.4% in real buying power.
Grand RapidsSan Antonio
Price level (U.S. = 100):Under 9292–9898–102102–108Over 108
  • Grand Rapids, MI: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
  • San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)

Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.

Side by side

Grand Rapids, MISan Antonio, TX
Price level (U.S. = 100)295.594.7
$100,000 is worth, in the other city2$99,131 in San Antonio$100,876 in Grand Rapids
Typical 1-bedroom rent3$1,278/mo$1,177/mo
Take-home on $100,00014,15,8$75,181$79,180
State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8$3,999 (MI)$0 (TX)
Rent burden on $100,00020%18%
Median pay, all jobs4$47,570$47,010
Federal locality pay area7Rest of U.S.San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX

Rent areas: Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI HUD Metro FMR Area and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.

What costs more or less

Grand Rapids, MISan Antonio, TX
Price level (U.S. = 100)Grand RapidsSan Antonio
Housing (rent)86.694.6
Goods93.793.8
Utilities93.882.2
Other services99.696.2
Overall95.594.7
BEA Regional Price Parities2. Housing covers rents.

Moving with the same $100,000 salary

Grand Rapids, MI → San Antonio, TX

Roughly even

Buying power +0.9%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$3,999/yr.

71 Strong offer

San Antonio, TX → Grand Rapids, MI

Roughly even

Buying power −0.9%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$3,999/yr.

66 Fair offer

On the GS pay scale?

Grand Rapids, MI is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Grand Rapids, MI to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.

Grade5,2Grand Rapids, MISan Antonio, TXReal change, Grand Rapids → San Antonio
GS-9 step 1$61,722$62,629+2.4%
GS-11 step 1$74,678$75,776+2.4%
GS-12 step 1$89,508$90,823+2.4%
GS-13 step 1$106,437$108,001+2.4%
GS-14 step 1$125,776$127,624+2.4%

Pay for common jobs

Median annual pay4Grand Rapids, MISan Antonio, TXSan Antonio pay in Grand Rapids dollars
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$61,900$61,720$62,261 (+0.6%)
Software Developers$107,520$128,430$129,555 (+20.5%)
Accountants and Auditors$76,270$78,650$79,339 (+4.0%)
Registered Nurses$83,920$94,370$95,197 (+13.4%)

"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.

Check your own offer

Loading calculator…

Taxes are estimates for a single filer taking the standard deduction; city and county income taxes are not included. See the methodology.

Notes & Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Metropolitan Statistical Area population estimates (Vintage 2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by MSA (MARPP), all items (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  3. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents, 1-bedroom (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, metropolitan areas (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  5. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, General Schedule (GS) pay rates with locality pay, 2026 (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  6. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Locality codes used in the 2026 GS pay spreadsheet (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  7. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, 2026 Locality Pay Area Definitions (counties in each pay area) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  8. Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, Cartographic boundary file: states, 1:20,000,000 (2024) (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, Gazetteer file: core based statistical areas (2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  11. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, table C24010 (occupation of employed residents) by ZIP code area (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  12. U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Tabulation Area relationship files (2020; Connecticut 2022) and Gazetteer locations (2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  13. U.S. Census Bureau, Cartographic boundary files (ZIP code areas 2020; counties and states 2024) and TIGER/Line primary roads (2024) (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  14. Internal Revenue Service, Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 tax brackets and standard deduction) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  15. Internal Revenue Service, Publication 15 (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide for 2026 (Social Security and Medicare) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  16. U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, O*NET 31.0 Database: Job Titles (used under CC BY 4.0; O*NET is a trademark of USDOL/ETA) (2026). Retrieved 2026-10-14.