City comparison
Grand Rapids, MI vs Reno, NV
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Reno, NV are 5.7% higher than in Grand Rapids, MI. Someone earning $100,000 in Grand Rapids, MI would need about $105,700 in Reno, NV to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,489 a month in Reno, NV versus $1,278 in Grand Rapids, MI. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Reno, NV and 20% in Grand Rapids, MI.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,999 a year higher in Grand Rapids, MI than in Reno, NV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +0.4% moving from Grand Rapids, MI to Reno, NV ($106,437 → $106,855), while prices change by +5.7%. Net effect of the transfer: −5.0% in real buying power.
- Grand Rapids, MI: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
- Reno, NV: price level 101.0 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Grand Rapids, MI | Reno, NV | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.5 | 101.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $105,723 in Reno | $94,587 in Grand Rapids |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,278/mo | $1,489/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,181 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,999 (MI) | $0 (NV) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 23% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,570 | $49,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Reno-Fernley, NV |
Rent areas: Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI HUD Metro FMR Area and Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and Reno, NV.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Grand Rapids | Reno |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 86.6 | 123.5 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 93.8 | 89.3 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 98.7 |
| Overall | 95.5 | 101.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Grand Rapids, MI → Reno, NV
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.4%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$3,999/yr.
52 Fair offer
Reno, NV → Grand Rapids, MI
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.7%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$3,999/yr.
87 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Grand Rapids, MI is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Reno, NV is in Reno-Fernley, NV. The last column shows what a transfer from Grand Rapids, MI to Reno, NV at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Grand Rapids, MI | Reno, NV | Real change, Grand Rapids → Reno |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $61,965 | −5.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $74,972 | −5.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $89,859 | −5.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $106,855 | −5.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $126,271 | −5.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Grand Rapids, MI | Reno, NV | Reno pay in Grand Rapids dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,900 | $62,430 | $59,051 (−4.6%) |
| Software Developers | $107,520 | $125,710 | $118,905 (+10.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $76,270 | $82,370 | $77,911 (+2.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $83,920 | $107,520 | $101,700 (+21.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.