City comparison
Flint, MI vs Milwaukee, WI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 4.2% higher than in Flint, MI. Someone earning $100,000 in Flint, MI would need about $104,200 in Milwaukee, WI to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,119 a month in Milwaukee, WI versus $856 in Flint, MI. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI and 14% in Flint, MI.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,999 a year in MI and $3,919 in WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −5.2% moving from Flint, MI to Milwaukee, WI ($117,402 → $111,310), while prices change by +4.2%. Net effect of the transfer: −9.0% in real buying power.
- Flint, MI: price level 93.0 (cheaper)
- Milwaukee, WI: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Flint, MI | Milwaukee, WI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 93.0 | 96.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $104,195 in Milwaukee | $95,974 in Flint |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $856/mo | $1,119/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,181 | $75,261 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,999 (MI) | $3,919 (WI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 14% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,880 | $51,160 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI |
Rent areas: Flint, MI MSA and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. Metro areas: Flint, MI and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Flint | Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 74.0 | 97.1 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 97.1 | 91.6 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 93.0 | 96.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Flint, MI → Milwaukee, WI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$80/yr.
56 Fair offer
Milwaukee, WI → Flint, MI
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.2%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$80/yr.
82 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Flint, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI pay area; Milwaukee, WI is in Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI. The last column shows what a transfer from Flint, MI to Milwaukee, WI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Flint, MI | Milwaukee, WI | Real change, Flint → Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,081 | $64,548 | −9.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $82,372 | $78,098 | −9.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $98,729 | $93,606 | −9.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $117,402 | $111,310 | −9.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $138,734 | $131,535 | −9.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Flint, MI | Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee pay in Flint dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $65,620 | $61,480 | $59,005 (−10.1%) |
| Software Developers | $101,750 | $123,730 | $118,748 (+16.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $74,500 | $80,290 | $77,057 (+3.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,780 | $97,360 | $93,440 (−4.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.