City comparison
Fayetteville, NC vs Omaha, NE
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Fayetteville, NC (92.0) and Omaha, NE (91.9, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Fayetteville, NC goes as far as $99,900 in Omaha, NE.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,113 a month in Fayetteville, NC and $1,148 in Omaha, NE.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,481 a year in NC and $3,670 in NE.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −3.3% moving from Fayetteville, NC to Omaha, NE ($111,147 → $107,501), while prices change by −0.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.2% in real buying power.
- Fayetteville, NC: price level 92.0 (much cheaper)
- Omaha, NE: price level 91.9 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Fayetteville, NC | Omaha, NE | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 92.0 | 91.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $99,927 in Omaha | $100,073 in Fayetteville |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,113/mo | $1,148/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,699 | $75,510 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,481 (NC) | $3,670 (NE) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,620 | $49,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC | Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA |
Rent areas: Fayetteville, NC HUD Metro FMR Area and Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Fayetteville, NC and Omaha, NE-IA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Fayetteville | Omaha |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 73.1 | 86.4 |
| Goods | 96.6 | 94.1 |
| Utilities | 87.8 | 76.4 |
| Other services | 98.2 | 93.0 |
| Overall | 92.0 | 91.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Fayetteville, NC → Omaha, NE
Roughly even
Buying power +0.1%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$189/yr.
69 Fair offer
Omaha, NE → Fayetteville, NC
Roughly even
Buying power −0.1%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$189/yr.
69 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Fayetteville, NC is in the Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC pay area; Omaha, NE is in Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA. The last column shows what a transfer from Fayetteville, NC to Omaha, NE at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Fayetteville, NC | Omaha, NE | Real change, Fayetteville → Omaha |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,453 | $62,339 | −3.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $77,983 | $75,425 | −3.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,468 | $90,402 | −3.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $111,147 | $107,501 | −3.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $131,342 | $127,033 | −3.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Fayetteville, NC | Omaha, NE | Omaha pay in Fayetteville dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $54,350 | $62,670 | $62,716 (+15.4%) |
| Software Developers | $122,900 | $125,220 | $125,311 (+2.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,560 | $77,030 | $77,086 (−1.9%) |
| Registered Nurses | $83,060 | $84,600 | $84,662 (+1.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.