City comparison
Fayetteville, AR vs Milwaukee, WI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 6.1% higher than in Fayetteville, AR. Someone earning $100,000 in Fayetteville, AR would need about $106,100 in Milwaukee, WI to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,115 a month in Fayetteville, AR and $1,119 in Milwaukee, WI.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,687 a year in AR and $3,919 in WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +4.6% moving from Fayetteville, AR to Milwaukee, WI ($106,437 → $111,310), while prices change by +6.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −1.4% in real buying power.
- Fayetteville, AR: price level 91.4 (much cheaper)
- Milwaukee, WI: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Fayetteville, AR | Milwaukee, WI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 91.4 | 96.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $106,113 in Milwaukee | $94,240 in Fayetteville |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,115/mo | $1,119/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,493 | $75,261 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,687 (AR) | $3,919 (WI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $46,610 | $51,160 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI |
Rent areas: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. Metro areas: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Fayetteville | Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 76.9 | 97.1 |
| Goods | 93.6 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 75.1 | 91.6 |
| Other services | 95.3 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 91.4 | 96.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Fayetteville, AR → Milwaukee, WI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.8%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$232/yr.
51 Fair offer
Milwaukee, WI → Fayetteville, AR
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.1%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$232/yr.
88 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Fayetteville, AR is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Milwaukee, WI is in Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI. The last column shows what a transfer from Fayetteville, AR to Milwaukee, WI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Fayetteville, AR | Milwaukee, WI | Real change, Fayetteville → Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $64,548 | −1.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $78,098 | −1.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $93,606 | −1.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $111,310 | −1.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $131,535 | −1.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Fayetteville, AR | Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee pay in Fayetteville dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,010 | $61,480 | $57,938 (−5.0%) |
| Software Developers | $105,130 | $123,730 | $116,603 (+10.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $77,190 | $80,290 | $75,665 (−2.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $77,910 | $97,360 | $91,752 (+17.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.