City comparison
Eugene, OR vs Las Vegas, NV
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Eugene, OR are 1.4% higher than in Las Vegas, NV. Someone earning $100,000 in Las Vegas, NV would need about $101,400 in Eugene, OR to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,478 a month in Las Vegas, NV versus $1,286 in Eugene, OR. On $100,000, that's 22% of take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV and 22% in Eugene, OR.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $7,920 a year higher in Eugene, OR than in Las Vegas, NV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +2.1% moving from Eugene, OR to Las Vegas, NV ($106,437 → $108,719), while prices change by −1.3%. Net effect of the transfer: +3.5% in real buying power.
- Eugene, OR: price level 101.6 (about average)
- Las Vegas, NV: price level 100.2 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Eugene, OR | Las Vegas, NV | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 101.6 | 100.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $98,668 in Las Vegas | $101,350 in Eugene |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,286/mo | $1,478/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $71,260 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $7,920 (OR) | $0 (NV) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 22% | 22% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,680 | $46,670 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Las Vegas-Henderson, NV-AZ |
Rent areas: Eugene-Springfield, OR MSA and Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV MSA. Metro areas: Eugene-Springfield, OR and Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Eugene | Las Vegas |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 98.3 | 115.5 |
| Goods | 105.3 | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 102.5 | 90.6 |
| Other services | 100.3 | 98.7 |
| Overall | 101.6 | 100.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Eugene, OR → Las Vegas, NV
Roughly even
Buying power +1.4%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax −$7,920/yr.
73 Strong offer
Las Vegas, NV → Eugene, OR
Roughly even
Buying power −1.3%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax +$7,920/yr.
65 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Eugene, OR is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Las Vegas, NV is in Las Vegas-Henderson, NV-AZ. The last column shows what a transfer from Eugene, OR to Las Vegas, NV at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Eugene, OR | Las Vegas, NV | Real change, Eugene → Las Vegas |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $63,046 | +3.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $76,280 | +3.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $91,427 | +3.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $108,719 | +3.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $128,473 | +3.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Eugene, OR | Las Vegas, NV | Las Vegas pay in Eugene dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $64,260 | $65,040 | $65,918 (+2.6%) |
| Software Developers | $121,050 | $129,940 | $131,694 (+8.8%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,930 | $80,530 | $81,617 (+2.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $113,720 | $103,940 | $105,343 (−7.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.