City comparison
Des Moines, IA vs Fort Wayne, IN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Des Moines, IA (91.7) and Fort Wayne, IN (92.6, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Des Moines, IA goes as far as $100,900 in Fort Wayne, IN.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,109 a month in Des Moines, IA versus $916 in Fort Wayne, IN. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Des Moines, IA and 14% in Fort Wayne, IN.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,148 a year in IA and $2,921 in IN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.8% moving from Des Moines, IA to Fort Wayne, IN ($107,301 → $106,437), while prices change by +0.9%. Net effect of the transfer: −1.7% in real buying power.
- Des Moines, IA: price level 91.7 (much cheaper)
- Fort Wayne, IN: price level 92.6 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Des Moines, IA | Fort Wayne, IN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 91.7 | 92.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $100,950 in Fort Wayne | $99,059 in Des Moines |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,109/mo | $916/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,032 | $76,260 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,148 (IA) | $2,921 (IN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,820 | $47,700 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Des Moines-Ames-West Des Moines, IA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area and Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA and Fort Wayne, IN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Des Moines | Fort Wayne |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 84.7 | 72.3 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 94.3 |
| Utilities | 84.6 | 86.2 |
| Other services | 92.9 | 99.1 |
| Overall | 91.7 | 92.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Des Moines, IA → Fort Wayne, IN
Roughly even
Buying power −0.9%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
66 Fair offer
Fort Wayne, IN → Des Moines, IA
Roughly even
Buying power +0.9%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
72 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Des Moines, IA is in the Des Moines-Ames-West Des Moines, IA pay area; Fort Wayne, IN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Des Moines, IA to Fort Wayne, IN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Des Moines, IA | Fort Wayne, IN | Real change, Des Moines → Fort Wayne |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,223 | $61,722 | −1.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,284 | $74,678 | −1.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,234 | $89,508 | −1.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,301 | $106,437 | −1.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,797 | $125,776 | −1.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Des Moines, IA | Fort Wayne, IN | Fort Wayne pay in Des Moines dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,650 | $59,800 | $59,237 (−3.9%) |
| Software Developers | $126,460 | $101,560 | $100,604 (−20.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,290 | $75,250 | $74,542 (−6.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $78,630 | $79,630 | $78,881 (+0.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.