City comparison
Denver, CO vs Winston, NC
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Denver, CO are 14.9% higher than in Winston, NC. Someone earning $100,000 in Winston, NC would need about $114,900 in Denver, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,754 a month in Denver, CO versus $1,082 in Winston, NC. On $100,000, that's 28% of take-home pay in Denver, CO and 17% in Winston, NC.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,481 in NC.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Denver, CO to Winston, NC ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −13.0%. Net effect of the transfer: +3.1% in real buying power.
- Denver, CO: price level 105.8 (pricier)
- Winston, NC: price level 92.0 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Denver, CO | Winston, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.8 | 92.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $87,012 in Winston | $114,927 in Denver |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,754/mo | $1,082/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,699 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,481 (NC) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 28% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $62,320 | $46,380 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA and Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and Winston-Salem, NC.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Denver | Winston |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 146.9 | 71.4 |
| Goods | 101.0 | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 87.9 | 88.4 |
| Other services | 99.4 | 98.2 |
| Overall | 105.8 | 92.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Denver, CO → Winston, NC
Same pay goes further
Buying power +14.9%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$210/yr.
100 Strong offer
Winston, NC → Denver, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −13.0%; rent takes 28% of take-home; state tax +$210/yr.
33 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Denver, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Winston, NC is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Denver, CO to Winston, NC at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Denver, CO | Winston, NC | Real change, Denver → Winston |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | +3.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | +3.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | +3.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | +3.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | +3.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Denver, CO | Winston, NC | Winston pay in Denver dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $76,910 | $56,510 | $64,945 (−15.6%) |
| Software Developers | $137,610 | $124,130 | $142,659 (+3.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $100,020 | $78,950 | $90,735 (−9.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,130 | $86,120 | $98,975 (−2.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.