City comparison
Denver, CO vs Milwaukee, WI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Denver, CO are 9.1% higher than in Milwaukee, WI. Someone earning $100,000 in Milwaukee, WI would need about $109,100 in Denver, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,754 a month in Denver, CO versus $1,119 in Milwaukee, WI. On $100,000, that's 28% of take-home pay in Denver, CO and 18% in Milwaukee, WI.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,919 in WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −6.2% moving from Denver, CO to Milwaukee, WI ($118,675 → $111,310), while prices change by −8.4%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.4% in real buying power.
- Denver, CO: price level 105.8 (pricier)
- Milwaukee, WI: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Denver, CO | Milwaukee, WI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.8 | 96.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,638 in Milwaukee | $109,124 in Denver |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,754/mo | $1,119/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,261 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,919 (WI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 28% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $62,320 | $51,160 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI |
Rent areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. Metro areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Denver | Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 146.9 | 97.1 |
| Goods | 101.0 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 87.9 | 91.6 |
| Other services | 99.4 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 105.8 | 96.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Denver, CO → Milwaukee, WI
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.1%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
97 Strong offer
Milwaukee, WI → Denver, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.4%; rent takes 28% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
38 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Denver, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Milwaukee, WI is in Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI. The last column shows what a transfer from Denver, CO to Milwaukee, WI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Denver, CO | Milwaukee, WI | Real change, Denver → Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $64,548 | +2.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $78,098 | +2.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $93,606 | +2.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $111,310 | +2.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $131,535 | +2.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Denver, CO | Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee pay in Denver dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $76,910 | $61,480 | $67,090 (−12.8%) |
| Software Developers | $137,610 | $123,730 | $135,020 (−1.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $100,020 | $80,290 | $87,616 (−12.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,130 | $97,360 | $106,244 (+5.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.