City comparison
Denver, CO vs Madison, WI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Denver, CO are 8.7% higher than in Madison, WI. Someone earning $100,000 in Madison, WI would need about $108,700 in Denver, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,754 a month in Denver, CO versus $1,482 in Madison, WI. On $100,000, that's 28% of take-home pay in Denver, CO and 24% in Madison, WI.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,919 in WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Denver, CO to Madison, WI ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −8.0%. Net effect of the transfer: −2.5% in real buying power.
- Denver, CO: price level 105.8 (pricier)
- Madison, WI: price level 97.3 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Denver, CO | Madison, WI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.8 | 97.3 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,969 in Madison | $108,732 in Denver |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,754/mo | $1,482/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,261 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,919 (WI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 28% | 24% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $62,320 | $58,080 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA and Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and Madison, WI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Denver | Madison |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 146.9 | 99.7 |
| Goods | 101.0 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 87.9 | 89.8 |
| Other services | 99.4 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 105.8 | 97.3 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Denver, CO → Madison, WI
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.7%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
96 Strong offer
Madison, WI → Denver, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.0%; rent takes 28% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
39 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Denver, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Madison, WI is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Denver, CO to Madison, WI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Denver, CO | Madison, WI | Real change, Denver → Madison |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | −2.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | −2.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | −2.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | −2.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | −2.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Denver, CO | Madison, WI | Madison pay in Denver dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $76,910 | $63,690 | $69,251 (−10.0%) |
| Software Developers | $137,610 | $130,630 | $142,036 (+3.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $100,020 | $81,130 | $88,214 (−11.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,130 | $101,190 | $110,026 (+8.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.