City comparison
Davenport, IA vs Indianapolis, IN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 7.4% higher than in Davenport, IA. Someone earning $100,000 in Davenport, IA would need about $107,400 in Indianapolis, IN to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,267 a month in Indianapolis, IN versus $928 in Davenport, IA. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN and 15% in Davenport, IA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,148 a year in IA and $2,921 in IN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.7% moving from Davenport, IA to Indianapolis, IN ($108,137 → $107,428), while prices change by +7.4%. Net effect of the transfer: −7.5% in real buying power.
- Davenport, IA: price level 89.1 (much cheaper)
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Davenport, IA | Indianapolis, IN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 89.1 | 95.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $107,428 in Indianapolis | $93,085 in Davenport |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $928/mo | $1,267/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,032 | $76,260 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,148 (IA) | $2,921 (IN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 15% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,550 | $49,340 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Davenport-Moline, IA-IL | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN |
Rent areas: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA and Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Davenport | Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 68.3 | 88.9 |
| Goods | 94.2 | 94.3 |
| Utilities | 89.9 | 86.4 |
| Other services | 93.5 | 99.1 |
| Overall | 89.1 | 95.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Davenport, IA → Indianapolis, IN
Same pay buys less
Buying power −6.9%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
47 Fair offer
Indianapolis, IN → Davenport, IA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +7.4%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
92 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Davenport, IA is in the Davenport-Moline, IA-IL pay area; Indianapolis, IN is in Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN. The last column shows what a transfer from Davenport, IA to Indianapolis, IN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Davenport, IA | Indianapolis, IN | Real change, Davenport → Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,708 | $62,297 | −7.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,871 | $75,374 | −7.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,937 | $90,341 | −7.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,137 | $107,428 | −7.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,786 | $126,947 | −7.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Davenport, IA | Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis pay in Davenport dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,650 | $60,510 | $56,326 (−8.6%) |
| Software Developers | $115,780 | $106,870 | $99,480 (−14.1%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $77,600 | $79,290 | $73,807 (−4.9%) |
| Registered Nurses | $77,150 | $84,230 | $78,406 (+1.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.