City comparison
Davenport, IA vs Fort Wayne, IN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 3.9% higher than in Davenport, IA. Someone earning $100,000 in Davenport, IA would need about $103,900 in Fort Wayne, IN to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $928 a month in Davenport, IA and $916 in Fort Wayne, IN.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,148 a year in IA and $2,921 in IN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.6% moving from Davenport, IA to Fort Wayne, IN ($108,137 → $106,437), while prices change by +3.9%. Net effect of the transfer: −5.3% in real buying power.
- Davenport, IA: price level 89.1 (much cheaper)
- Fort Wayne, IN: price level 92.6 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Davenport, IA | Fort Wayne, IN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 89.1 | 92.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $103,921 in Fort Wayne | $96,227 in Davenport |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $928/mo | $916/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,032 | $76,260 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,148 (IA) | $2,921 (IN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 15% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,550 | $47,700 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Davenport-Moline, IA-IL | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA and Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL and Fort Wayne, IN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Davenport | Fort Wayne |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 68.3 | 72.3 |
| Goods | 94.2 | 94.3 |
| Utilities | 89.9 | 86.2 |
| Other services | 93.5 | 99.1 |
| Overall | 89.1 | 92.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Davenport, IA → Fort Wayne, IN
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.8%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
57 Fair offer
Fort Wayne, IN → Davenport, IA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.9%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
81 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Davenport, IA is in the Davenport-Moline, IA-IL pay area; Fort Wayne, IN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Davenport, IA to Fort Wayne, IN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Davenport, IA | Fort Wayne, IN | Real change, Davenport → Fort Wayne |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,708 | $61,722 | −5.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,871 | $74,678 | −5.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,937 | $89,508 | −5.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,137 | $106,437 | −5.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,786 | $125,776 | −5.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Davenport, IA | Fort Wayne, IN | Fort Wayne pay in Davenport dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,650 | $59,800 | $57,544 (−6.7%) |
| Software Developers | $115,780 | $101,560 | $97,728 (−15.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $77,600 | $75,250 | $72,411 (−6.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $77,150 | $79,630 | $76,625 (−0.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.