City comparison
Crestview, FL vs Pittsburgh, PA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Crestview, FL are 2.5% higher than in Pittsburgh, PA. Someone earning $100,000 in Pittsburgh, PA would need about $102,500 in Crestview, FL to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,581 a month in Crestview, FL versus $1,077 in Pittsburgh, PA. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Crestview, FL and 17% in Pittsburgh, PA.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,070 a year higher in Pittsburgh, PA than in Crestview, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +3.4% moving from Crestview, FL to Pittsburgh, PA ($106,437 → $110,047), while prices change by −2.4%. Net effect of the transfer: +6.0% in real buying power.
- Crestview, FL: price level 97.0 (cheaper)
- Pittsburgh, PA: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Crestview, FL | Pittsburgh, PA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 97.0 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $97,568 in Pittsburgh | $102,493 in Crestview |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,581/mo | $1,077/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $76,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (FL) | $3,070 (PA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,510 | $49,650 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Pittsburgh-New Castle-Weirton, PA-OH-WV |
Rent areas: Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL HUD Metro FMR Area and Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL and Pittsburgh, PA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Crestview | Pittsburgh |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 94.9 | 72.0 |
| Goods | 96.2 | 100.7 |
| Utilities | 89.0 | 107.7 |
| Other services | 98.9 | 97.7 |
| Overall | 97.0 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Crestview, FL → Pittsburgh, PA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +2.5%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$3,070/yr.
77 Strong offer
Pittsburgh, PA → Crestview, FL
Same pay buys less
Buying power −2.4%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax −$3,070/yr.
61 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Crestview, FL is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Pittsburgh, PA is in Pittsburgh-New Castle-Weirton, PA-OH-WV. The last column shows what a transfer from Crestview, FL to Pittsburgh, PA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Crestview, FL | Pittsburgh, PA | Real change, Crestview → Pittsburgh |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $63,815 | +6.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $77,211 | +6.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $92,543 | +6.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $110,047 | +6.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $130,042 | +6.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Crestview, FL | Pittsburgh, PA | Pittsburgh pay in Crestview dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,330 | $76,550 | $78,458 (+30.0%) |
| Software Developers | $130,640 | $124,500 | $127,604 (−2.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,510 | $76,940 | $78,858 (−0.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $81,260 | $82,370 | $84,423 (+3.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.