City comparison
Colorado Springs, CO vs Waco, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 8.8% higher than in Waco, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Waco, TX would need about $108,800 in Colorado Springs, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,464 a month in Colorado Springs, CO versus $996 in Waco, TX. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO and 15% in Waco, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,692 a year higher in Colorado Springs, CO than in Waco, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.6% moving from Colorado Springs, CO to Waco, TX ($109,246 → $106,437), while prices change by −8.1%. Net effect of the transfer: +6.0% in real buying power.
- Colorado Springs, CO: price level 100.7 (about average)
- Waco, TX: price level 92.5 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Colorado Springs, CO | Waco, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.7 | 92.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,900 in Waco | $108,814 in Colorado Springs |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,464/mo | $996/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,710 | $46,020 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Colorado Springs, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area and Waco, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Colorado Springs, CO and Waco, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Colorado Springs | Waco |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 116.2 | 83.5 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 81.0 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.7 | 92.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Colorado Springs, CO → Waco, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.8%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,692/yr.
96 Strong offer
Waco, TX → Colorado Springs, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.1%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$3,692/yr.
43 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Colorado Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO pay area; Waco, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Colorado Springs, CO to Waco, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Colorado Springs, CO | Waco, TX | Real change, Colorado Springs → Waco |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,351 | $61,722 | +6.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,650 | $74,678 | +6.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,870 | $89,508 | +6.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,246 | $106,437 | +6.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,096 | $125,776 | +6.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Colorado Springs, CO | Waco, TX | Waco pay in Colorado Springs dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,140 | $59,100 | $64,309 (+5.2%) |
| Software Developers | $134,280 | $123,080 | $133,928 (−0.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,000 | $76,140 | $82,851 (−2.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,140 | $92,890 | $101,077 (+5.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.