City comparison
Colorado Springs, CO vs San Antonio, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 6.3% higher than in San Antonio, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in San Antonio, TX would need about $106,300 in Colorado Springs, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,464 a month in Colorado Springs, CO versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,692 a year higher in Colorado Springs, CO than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.1% moving from Colorado Springs, CO to San Antonio, TX ($109,246 → $108,001), while prices change by −5.9%. Net effect of the transfer: +5.1% in real buying power.
- Colorado Springs, CO: price level 100.7 (about average)
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Colorado Springs, CO | San Antonio, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.7 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,051 in San Antonio | $106,325 in Colorado Springs |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,464/mo | $1,177/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,710 | $47,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Colorado Springs, CO | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX |
Rent areas: Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Colorado Springs, CO and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Colorado Springs | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 116.2 | 94.6 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 82.2 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.7 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Colorado Springs, CO → San Antonio, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.3%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$3,692/yr.
89 Strong offer
San Antonio, TX → Colorado Springs, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.9%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$3,692/yr.
50 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Colorado Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Colorado Springs, CO to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Colorado Springs, CO | San Antonio, TX | Real change, Colorado Springs → San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,351 | $62,629 | +5.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,650 | $75,776 | +5.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,870 | $90,823 | +5.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,246 | $108,001 | +5.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,096 | $127,624 | +5.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Colorado Springs, CO | San Antonio, TX | San Antonio pay in Colorado Springs dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,140 | $61,720 | $65,624 (+7.3%) |
| Software Developers | $134,280 | $128,430 | $136,553 (+1.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,000 | $78,650 | $83,625 (−1.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,140 | $94,370 | $100,339 (+4.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.