City comparison
Colorado Springs, CO vs Kansas City, MO
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 8.8% higher than in Kansas City, MO. Someone earning $100,000 in Kansas City, MO would need about $108,800 in Colorado Springs, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,464 a month in Colorado Springs, CO versus $1,197 in Kansas City, MO. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO and 19% in Kansas City, MO.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,763 in MO.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.0% moving from Colorado Springs, CO to Kansas City, MO ($109,246 → $108,173), while prices change by −8.1%. Net effect of the transfer: +7.8% in real buying power.
- Colorado Springs, CO: price level 100.7 (about average)
- Kansas City, MO: price level 92.5 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Colorado Springs, CO | Kansas City, MO | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.7 | 92.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,893 in Kansas City | $108,822 in Colorado Springs |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,464/mo | $1,197/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,417 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,763 (MO) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 19% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,710 | $50,820 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Colorado Springs, CO | Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS |
Rent areas: Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area and Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Colorado Springs, CO and Kansas City, MO-KS.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Colorado Springs | Kansas City |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 116.2 | 86.6 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 94.1 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 89.0 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 93.4 |
| Overall | 100.7 | 92.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Colorado Springs, CO → Kansas City, MO
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.8%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$71/yr.
96 Strong offer
Kansas City, MO → Colorado Springs, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.1%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$71/yr.
43 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Colorado Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO pay area; Kansas City, MO is in Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS. The last column shows what a transfer from Colorado Springs, CO to Kansas City, MO at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Colorado Springs, CO | Kansas City, MO | Real change, Colorado Springs → Kansas City |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,351 | $62,729 | +7.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,650 | $75,897 | +7.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,870 | $90,968 | +7.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,246 | $108,173 | +7.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,096 | $127,829 | +7.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Colorado Springs, CO | Kansas City, MO | Kansas City pay in Colorado Springs dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,140 | $61,060 | $66,447 (+8.7%) |
| Software Developers | $134,280 | $124,990 | $136,016 (+1.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,000 | $80,040 | $87,101 (+2.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,140 | $83,040 | $90,366 (−6.0%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.