City comparison
Colorado Springs, CO vs Huntington, WV
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 13.9% higher than in Huntington, WV. Someone earning $100,000 in Huntington, WV would need about $113,900 in Colorado Springs, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,464 a month in Colorado Springs, CO versus $853 in Huntington, WV. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO and 14% in Huntington, WV.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,885 in WV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.6% moving from Colorado Springs, CO to Huntington, WV ($109,246 → $106,437), while prices change by −12.2%. Net effect of the transfer: +11.0% in real buying power.
- Colorado Springs, CO: price level 100.7 (about average)
- Huntington, WV: price level 88.4 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Colorado Springs, CO | Huntington, WV | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.7 | 88.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $87,801 in Huntington | $113,894 in Colorado Springs |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,464/mo | $853/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,295 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,885 (WV) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,710 | $44,600 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Colorado Springs, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Colorado Springs, CO and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Colorado Springs | Huntington |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 116.2 | 51.3 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 87.9 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 100.7 | 88.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Colorado Springs, CO → Huntington, WV
Same pay goes further
Buying power +13.9%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$194/yr.
100 Strong offer
Huntington, WV → Colorado Springs, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −12.2%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$194/yr.
38 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Colorado Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO pay area; Huntington, WV is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Colorado Springs, CO to Huntington, WV at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Colorado Springs, CO | Huntington, WV | Real change, Colorado Springs → Huntington |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,351 | $61,722 | +11.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,650 | $74,678 | +11.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,870 | $89,508 | +11.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,246 | $106,437 | +11.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,096 | $125,776 | +11.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Colorado Springs, CO | Huntington, WV | Huntington pay in Colorado Springs dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,140 | $57,450 | $65,432 (+7.0%) |
| Software Developers | $134,280 | $110,780 | $126,171 (−6.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,000 | $70,840 | $80,682 (−5.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,140 | $81,010 | $92,265 (−4.0%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.