City comparison
Colorado Springs, CO vs Fayetteville, AR
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 10.2% higher than in Fayetteville, AR. Someone earning $100,000 in Fayetteville, AR would need about $110,200 in Colorado Springs, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,464 a month in Colorado Springs, CO versus $1,115 in Fayetteville, AR. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO and 18% in Fayetteville, AR.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,687 in AR.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.6% moving from Colorado Springs, CO to Fayetteville, AR ($109,246 → $106,437), while prices change by −9.3%. Net effect of the transfer: +7.4% in real buying power.
- Colorado Springs, CO: price level 100.7 (about average)
- Fayetteville, AR: price level 91.4 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Colorado Springs, CO | Fayetteville, AR | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.7 | 91.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $90,712 in Fayetteville | $110,239 in Colorado Springs |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,464/mo | $1,115/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,493 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,687 (AR) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,710 | $46,610 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Colorado Springs, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area and Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. Metro areas: Colorado Springs, CO and Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Colorado Springs | Fayetteville |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 116.2 | 76.9 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 75.1 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 95.3 |
| Overall | 100.7 | 91.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Colorado Springs, CO → Fayetteville, AR
Same pay goes further
Buying power +10.2%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$4/yr.
100 Strong offer
Fayetteville, AR → Colorado Springs, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −9.3%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$4/yr.
40 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Colorado Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO pay area; Fayetteville, AR is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Colorado Springs, CO to Fayetteville, AR at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Colorado Springs, CO | Fayetteville, AR | Real change, Colorado Springs → Fayetteville |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,351 | $61,722 | +7.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,650 | $74,678 | +7.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,870 | $89,508 | +7.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,246 | $106,437 | +7.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,096 | $125,776 | +7.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Colorado Springs, CO | Fayetteville, AR | Fayetteville pay in Colorado Springs dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,140 | $61,010 | $67,257 (+10.0%) |
| Software Developers | $134,280 | $105,130 | $115,895 (−13.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,000 | $77,190 | $85,094 (+0.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,140 | $77,910 | $85,888 (−10.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.