City comparison
Colorado Springs, CO vs Crestview, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 3.8% higher than in Crestview, FL. Someone earning $100,000 in Crestview, FL would need about $103,800 in Colorado Springs, CO to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,581 a month in Crestview, FL versus $1,464 in Colorado Springs, CO. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Crestview, FL and 23% in Colorado Springs, CO.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,692 a year higher in Colorado Springs, CO than in Crestview, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.6% moving from Colorado Springs, CO to Crestview, FL ($109,246 → $106,437), while prices change by −3.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +1.1% in real buying power.
- Colorado Springs, CO: price level 100.7 (about average)
- Crestview, FL: price level 97.0 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Colorado Springs, CO | Crestview, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.7 | 97.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,350 in Crestview | $103,788 in Colorado Springs |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,464/mo | $1,581/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 24% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,710 | $47,510 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Colorado Springs, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area and Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Colorado Springs, CO and Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Colorado Springs | Crestview |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 116.2 | 94.9 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 89.0 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 100.7 | 97.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Colorado Springs, CO → Crestview, FL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.8%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax −$3,692/yr.
81 Strong offer
Crestview, FL → Colorado Springs, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.7%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$3,692/yr.
57 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Colorado Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO pay area; Crestview, FL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Colorado Springs, CO to Crestview, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Colorado Springs, CO | Crestview, FL | Real change, Colorado Springs → Crestview |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,351 | $61,722 | +1.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,650 | $74,678 | +1.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,870 | $89,508 | +1.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,246 | $106,437 | +1.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,096 | $125,776 | +1.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Colorado Springs, CO | Crestview, FL | Crestview pay in Colorado Springs dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,140 | $60,330 | $62,616 (+2.4%) |
| Software Developers | $134,280 | $130,640 | $135,589 (+1.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,000 | $79,510 | $82,522 (−2.9%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,140 | $81,260 | $84,339 (−12.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.