City comparison
Clarksville, TN vs Phoenix, AZ
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 13.6% higher than in Clarksville, TN. Someone earning $100,000 in Clarksville, TN would need about $113,600 in Phoenix, AZ to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,583 a month in Phoenix, AZ versus $1,094 in Clarksville, TN. On $100,000, that's 25% of take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ and 17% in Clarksville, TN.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $2,291 a year higher in Phoenix, AZ than in Clarksville, TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +4.6% moving from Clarksville, TN to Phoenix, AZ ($106,437 → $111,338), while prices change by +13.6%. Net effect of the transfer: −7.9% in real buying power.
- Clarksville, TN: price level 90.9 (much cheaper)
- Phoenix, AZ: price level 103.3 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Clarksville, TN | Phoenix, AZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 90.9 | 103.3 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $113,600 in Phoenix | $88,028 in Clarksville |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,094/mo | $1,583/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $76,889 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TN) | $2,291 (AZ) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 17% | 25% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $44,860 | $51,380 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Phoenix-Mesa, AZ |
Rent areas: Clarksville, TN-KY HUD Metro FMR Area and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. Metro areas: Clarksville, TN-KY and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Clarksville | Phoenix |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 73.8 | 121.2 |
| Goods | 96.2 | 95.0 |
| Utilities | 72.5 | 93.3 |
| Other services | 95.5 | 104.0 |
| Overall | 90.9 | 103.3 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Clarksville, TN → Phoenix, AZ
Same pay buys less
Buying power −12.0%; rent takes 25% of take-home; state tax +$2,291/yr.
38 Weak offer
Phoenix, AZ → Clarksville, TN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +13.6%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$2,291/yr.
100 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Clarksville, TN is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Phoenix, AZ is in Phoenix-Mesa, AZ. The last column shows what a transfer from Clarksville, TN to Phoenix, AZ at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Clarksville, TN | Phoenix, AZ | Real change, Clarksville → Phoenix |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $64,564 | −7.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $78,117 | −7.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $93,629 | −7.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $111,338 | −7.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $131,568 | −7.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Clarksville, TN | Phoenix, AZ | Phoenix pay in Clarksville dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $59,760 | $59,180 | $52,095 (−12.8%) |
| Software Developers | $96,650 | $131,750 | $115,977 (+20.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $72,760 | $80,820 | $71,144 (−2.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $79,450 | $100,830 | $88,759 (+11.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.