City comparison
Clarksville, TN vs Omaha, NE
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Omaha, NE are 1.1% higher than in Clarksville, TN. Someone earning $100,000 in Clarksville, TN would need about $101,100 in Omaha, NE to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,094 a month in Clarksville, TN and $1,148 in Omaha, NE.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,670 a year higher in Omaha, NE than in Clarksville, TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +1.0% moving from Clarksville, TN to Omaha, NE ($106,437 → $107,501), while prices change by +1.1%. Net effect of the transfer: −0.1% in real buying power.
- Clarksville, TN: price level 90.9 (much cheaper)
- Omaha, NE: price level 91.9 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Clarksville, TN | Omaha, NE | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 90.9 | 91.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $101,060 in Omaha | $98,951 in Clarksville |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,094/mo | $1,148/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $75,510 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TN) | $3,670 (NE) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 17% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $44,860 | $49,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA |
Rent areas: Clarksville, TN-KY HUD Metro FMR Area and Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Clarksville, TN-KY and Omaha, NE-IA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Clarksville | Omaha |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 73.8 | 86.4 |
| Goods | 96.2 | 94.1 |
| Utilities | 72.5 | 76.4 |
| Other services | 95.5 | 93.0 |
| Overall | 90.9 | 91.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Clarksville, TN → Omaha, NE
Roughly even
Buying power −1.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$3,670/yr.
65 Fair offer
Omaha, NE → Clarksville, TN
Roughly even
Buying power +1.1%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$3,670/yr.
72 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Clarksville, TN is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Omaha, NE is in Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA. The last column shows what a transfer from Clarksville, TN to Omaha, NE at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Clarksville, TN | Omaha, NE | Real change, Clarksville → Omaha |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $62,339 | −0.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $75,425 | −0.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $90,402 | −0.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $107,501 | −0.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $127,033 | −0.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Clarksville, TN | Omaha, NE | Omaha pay in Clarksville dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $59,760 | $62,670 | $62,013 (+3.8%) |
| Software Developers | $96,650 | $125,220 | $123,907 (+28.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $72,760 | $77,030 | $76,222 (+4.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $79,450 | $84,600 | $83,713 (+5.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.