City comparison
Chattanooga, TN vs Indianapolis, IN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.6% higher than in Chattanooga, TN. Someone earning $100,000 in Chattanooga, TN would need about $104,600 in Indianapolis, IN to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,263 a month in Chattanooga, TN and $1,267 in Indianapolis, IN.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $2,921 a year higher in Indianapolis, IN than in Chattanooga, TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +0.9% moving from Chattanooga, TN to Indianapolis, IN ($106,437 → $107,428), while prices change by +4.6%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.5% in real buying power.
- Chattanooga, TN: price level 91.5 (much cheaper)
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Chattanooga, TN | Indianapolis, IN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 91.5 | 95.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $104,627 in Indianapolis | $95,578 in Chattanooga |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,263/mo | $1,267/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $76,260 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TN) | $2,921 (IN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $46,700 | $49,340 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN |
Rent areas: Chattanooga, TN-GA MSA and Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Chattanooga, TN-GA and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Chattanooga | Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 76.5 | 88.9 |
| Goods | 96.0 | 94.3 |
| Utilities | 74.2 | 86.4 |
| Other services | 95.3 | 99.1 |
| Overall | 91.5 | 95.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Chattanooga, TN → Indianapolis, IN
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.4%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$2,921/yr.
55 Fair offer
Indianapolis, IN → Chattanooga, TN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.6%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax −$2,921/yr.
83 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Chattanooga, TN is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Indianapolis, IN is in Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN. The last column shows what a transfer from Chattanooga, TN to Indianapolis, IN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Chattanooga, TN | Indianapolis, IN | Real change, Chattanooga → Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $62,297 | −3.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $75,374 | −3.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $90,341 | −3.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $107,428 | −3.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $126,947 | −3.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Chattanooga, TN | Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis pay in Chattanooga dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $59,830 | $60,510 | $57,834 (−3.3%) |
| Software Developers | $106,750 | $106,870 | $102,144 (−4.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $76,680 | $79,290 | $75,784 (−1.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $79,770 | $84,230 | $80,505 (+0.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.