City comparison
Charlotte, NC vs Provo, UT
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Charlotte, NC (97.3) and Provo, UT (98.2, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Charlotte, NC goes as far as $100,900 in Provo, UT.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,538 a month in Charlotte, NC versus $1,265 in Provo, UT. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Charlotte, NC and 20% in Provo, UT.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,481 a year in NC and $3,534 in UT.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.2% moving from Charlotte, NC to Provo, UT ($108,810 → $106,437), while prices change by +0.9%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.1% in real buying power.
- Charlotte, NC: price level 97.3 (cheaper)
- Provo, UT: price level 98.2 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Charlotte, NC | Provo, UT | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 97.3 | 98.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $100,908 in Provo | $99,100 in Charlotte |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,538/mo | $1,265/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,699 | $75,646 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,481 (NC) | $3,534 (UT) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,990 | $48,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area and Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. Metro areas: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Charlotte | Provo |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 97.6 | 104.1 |
| Goods | 96.6 | 96.4 |
| Utilities | 89.2 | 78.6 |
| Other services | 98.2 | 99.0 |
| Overall | 97.3 | 98.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Charlotte, NC → Provo, UT
Roughly even
Buying power −0.9%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$53/yr.
66 Fair offer
Provo, UT → Charlotte, NC
Roughly even
Buying power +0.9%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax −$53/yr.
72 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Charlotte, NC is in the Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC pay area; Provo, UT is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Charlotte, NC to Provo, UT at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Charlotte, NC | Provo, UT | Real change, Charlotte → Provo |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,098 | $61,722 | −3.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,343 | $74,678 | −3.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,503 | $89,508 | −3.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,810 | $106,437 | −3.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $128,581 | $125,776 | −3.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Charlotte, NC | Provo, UT | Provo pay in Charlotte dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $58,680 | $62,930 | $62,364 (+6.3%) |
| Software Developers | $135,920 | $131,210 | $130,029 (−4.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $92,910 | $75,700 | $75,019 (−19.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $90,620 | $81,780 | $81,044 (−10.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.