City comparison
Buffalo, NY vs Naples, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Naples, FL are 7.7% higher than in Buffalo, NY. Someone earning $100,000 in Buffalo, NY would need about $107,700 in Naples, FL to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,797 a month in Naples, FL versus $1,139 in Buffalo, NY. On $100,000, that's 27% of take-home pay in Naples, FL and 18% in Buffalo, NY.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,860 a year higher in Buffalo, NY than in Naples, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −4.4% moving from Buffalo, NY to Naples, FL ($111,301 → $106,437), while prices change by +7.7%. Net effect of the transfer: −11.2% in real buying power.
- Buffalo, NY: price level 95.8 (cheaper)
- Naples, FL: price level 103.2 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Buffalo, NY | Naples, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.8 | 103.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $107,675 in Naples | $92,872 in Buffalo |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,139/mo | $1,797/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,320 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,860 (NY) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 27% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $50,790 | $47,800 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean, NY | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA and Naples-Marco Island, FL MSA. Metro areas: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Naples-Marco Island, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Buffalo | Naples |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 81.0 | 129.4 |
| Goods | 99.7 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 129.5 | 87.8 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 95.8 | 103.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Buffalo, NY → Naples, FL
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.1%; rent takes 27% of take-home; state tax −$4,860/yr.
43 Weak offer
Naples, FL → Buffalo, NY
Same pay goes further
Buying power +7.7%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$4,860/yr.
93 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Buffalo, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean, NY pay area; Naples, FL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Buffalo, NY to Naples, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Buffalo, NY | Naples, FL | Real change, Buffalo → Naples |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,543 | $61,722 | −11.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $78,091 | $74,678 | −11.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,598 | $89,508 | −11.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $111,301 | $106,437 | −11.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $131,525 | $125,776 | −11.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Buffalo, NY | Naples, FL | Naples pay in Buffalo dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $76,490 | $60,470 | $56,160 (−26.6%) |
| Software Developers | $127,850 | $130,730 | $121,412 (−5.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $82,120 | $84,570 | $78,542 (−4.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $99,060 | $93,330 | $86,678 (−12.5%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.