City comparison
Bridgeport, CT vs Reno, NV
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Bridgeport, CT are 5.8% higher than in Reno, NV. Someone earning $100,000 in Reno, NV would need about $105,800 in Bridgeport, CT to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,100 a month in Bridgeport, CT versus $1,489 in Reno, NV. On $100,000, that's 33% of take-home pay in Bridgeport, CT and 23% in Reno, NV.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,925 a year higher in Bridgeport, CT than in Reno, NV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −14.8% moving from Bridgeport, CT to Reno, NV ($125,431 → $106,855), while prices change by −5.5%. Net effect of the transfer: −9.9% in real buying power.
- Bridgeport, CT: price level 106.9 (pricier)
- Reno, NV: price level 101.0 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Bridgeport, CT | Reno, NV | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 106.9 | 101.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,526 in Reno | $105,791 in Bridgeport |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $2,100/mo | $1,489/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,255 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,925 (CT) | $0 (NV) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 33% | 23% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $61,470 | $49,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Reno-Fernley, NV |
Rent areas: Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT MSA and Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT and Reno, NV.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Bridgeport | Reno |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 150.5 | 123.5 |
| Goods | 97.3 | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 147.1 | 89.3 |
| Other services | 102.7 | 98.7 |
| Overall | 106.9 | 101.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Bridgeport, CT → Reno, NV
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.8%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$3,925/yr.
87 Strong offer
Reno, NV → Bridgeport, CT
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.5%; rent takes 33% of take-home; state tax +$3,925/yr.
39 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Bridgeport, CT is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Reno, NV is in Reno-Fernley, NV. The last column shows what a transfer from Bridgeport, CT to Reno, NV at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Bridgeport, CT | Reno, NV | Real change, Bridgeport → Reno |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $61,965 | −9.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $74,972 | −9.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $89,859 | −9.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $106,855 | −9.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $126,271 | −9.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Bridgeport, CT | Reno, NV | Reno pay in Bridgeport dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $98,600 | $62,430 | $66,045 (−33.0%) |
| Software Developers | $162,650 | $125,710 | $132,990 (−18.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $102,020 | $82,370 | $87,140 (−14.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $105,660 | $107,520 | $113,747 (+7.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.