City comparison
Boulder, CO vs Winston, NC
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Boulder, CO are 14.3% higher than in Winston, NC. Someone earning $100,000 in Winston, NC would need about $114,300 in Boulder, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,795 a month in Boulder, CO versus $1,082 in Winston, NC. On $100,000, that's 29% of take-home pay in Boulder, CO and 17% in Winston, NC.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,481 in NC.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Boulder, CO to Winston, NC ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −12.5%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.5% in real buying power.
- Boulder, CO: price level 105.2 (pricier)
- Winston, NC: price level 92.0 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Boulder, CO | Winston, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.2 | 92.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $87,492 in Winston | $114,297 in Boulder |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,795/mo | $1,082/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,699 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,481 (NC) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 29% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $69,580 | $46,380 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Boulder, CO MSA and Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Boulder, CO and Winston-Salem, NC.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Boulder | Winston |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 157.0 | 71.4 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 82.7 | 88.4 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 98.2 |
| Overall | 105.2 | 92.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Boulder, CO → Winston, NC
Same pay goes further
Buying power +14.3%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$210/yr.
100 Strong offer
Winston, NC → Boulder, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −12.5%; rent takes 29% of take-home; state tax +$210/yr.
32 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Boulder, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Winston, NC is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Boulder, CO to Winston, NC at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Boulder, CO | Winston, NC | Real change, Boulder → Winston |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | +2.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | +2.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | +2.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | +2.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | +2.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Boulder, CO | Winston, NC | Winston pay in Boulder dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $80,640 | $56,510 | $64,589 (−19.9%) |
| Software Developers | $164,560 | $124,130 | $141,876 (−13.8%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $99,990 | $78,950 | $90,237 (−9.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $103,290 | $86,120 | $98,432 (−4.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.