City comparison
Boulder, CO vs Myrtle Beach, SC
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Boulder, CO are 12.3% higher than in Myrtle Beach, SC. Someone earning $100,000 in Myrtle Beach, SC would need about $112,300 in Boulder, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,795 a month in Boulder, CO versus $1,229 in Myrtle Beach, SC. On $100,000, that's 29% of take-home pay in Boulder, CO and 20% in Myrtle Beach, SC.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $1,151 a year higher in Myrtle Beach, SC than in Boulder, CO.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Boulder, CO to Myrtle Beach, SC ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −11.0%. Net effect of the transfer: +0.8% in real buying power.
- Boulder, CO: price level 105.2 (pricier)
- Myrtle Beach, SC: price level 93.6 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Boulder, CO | Myrtle Beach, SC | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.2 | 93.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $89,012 in Myrtle Beach | $112,345 in Boulder |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,795/mo | $1,229/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $74,337 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $4,843 (SC) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 29% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $69,580 | $37,930 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Boulder, CO MSA and Myrtle Beach-North Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Boulder, CO and Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Boulder | Myrtle Beach |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 157.0 | 83.1 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 82.7 | 88.0 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 98.3 |
| Overall | 105.2 | 93.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Boulder, CO → Myrtle Beach, SC
Same pay goes further
Buying power +12.3%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$1,151/yr.
100 Strong offer
Myrtle Beach, SC → Boulder, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −11.0%; rent takes 29% of take-home; state tax −$1,151/yr.
32 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Boulder, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Myrtle Beach, SC is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Boulder, CO to Myrtle Beach, SC at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Boulder, CO | Myrtle Beach, SC | Real change, Boulder → Myrtle Beach |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | +0.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | +0.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | +0.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | +0.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | +0.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Boulder, CO | Myrtle Beach, SC | Myrtle Beach pay in Boulder dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $80,640 | not published | — |
| Software Developers | $164,560 | not published | — |
| Accountants and Auditors | $99,990 | $74,520 | $83,719 (−16.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $103,290 | $80,640 | $90,595 (−12.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.